Daveigh's Days... the Official Journal

Welcome to Daveigh's Days!! Here you will find the Official Journal for Daveigh.... Please feel free to comment on the jounal entries as you like!! Rock on!!

Sunday, June 25, 2006

answers to various comments/questions

but first!!
BIG THANKS TO MARIEL, LOUISE & MARTHE!!!! a friend sent me link to Birthday video, and I gotta say---> i absolutely love it! you guys are the sweetest! Thanks so much for taking the time!! Thank you thank you!! xo daveigh

Teen Choice- No, I'm not planning on attending this year.... well, I could change my mind! Big Love will be my focus for August and I love to have my wkds all to myself when I'm working, to hang with friends and family, and it'll be hot then, so I plan to be at the beach surfing as much as I can! Also, the Emmy's are early this year- in August, so that will take up one whole wkd, how cool if Big Love was nominated for something?

Teen Vogue- Yes, I can't wait! At the shoot, when we had time to chat, I mostly visited with Danielle, and got to know Zoey too. It was a fun time.

MySpace- NO myspace for me..

All Comments posted by Anonymous- All the posts are screened before I see them, and I never see any that are posted by "Anonymous" posters. Please try to register with some type of name if you want your comment to be screened/read- and as long as it is a nice comment/post, I get to read it :)

Posers- People still leave comments to me, that I am not me, or that they are me, and now- haha I heard some posers are pretending to be my mom! Everyone got a good laugh about that! Of course, I don't see these posts, and they will never be posted, so perhaps- folks might find something better to do with their time? Like go pick up trash alongside the roads or on the beach!

Links- thanks for passing on new links and updates :) xo

Chiller- no plans to attend upcoming Chiller convention or any others, anytime soon. Sorry! They are alotta fun for sure, I enjoy getting to meet so many nice fans, at Chiller there is always a huge party, and I get to hang with fans and just be myself and have fun, everyone has a good time! and I get to know some of the other actors who attend, they are mostly older more well established actors, and it's always nice to meet them and hang out. Everyone is great!
**note~ someone asked if I charge for autographs? and the answer- drum roll please- is yes & no haha! At Chiller everyone has to charge for autographs, people that attend these events are aware of this fact, and do so willingly, (alot of autograph dealers also attend them- they plan on selling the various autographs they get to other people), but I do lotsa freebies there too, especially when I'm not at the "official" table lol And when I go to premieres and parties etc, I never charge for autographs from fans- how mean would that be? I always try to sign what I can, depending on time, and just recently at Entourage & Deadwood prem's- several guys came up with various dvd's for me to sign and I signed all of them. It's the least I can do for fans!

Music- I love Paris' new song! love the reggae vibe! I love indie-rock, I listen to alot of different music..

xo daveigh

Saturday, June 24, 2006

what i've been up to UPDATE

1- thinking about our beautiful planet Earth~
it has been incredibly HOT! anyone in southern cali??
and it has been HOT in oregon!! anyone in the willamette valley??
it seems like it's getting hotter everywhere sooner than last year..... global warming ring a bell?!
as in buh-bye ozone layer!?! so sad!
i am sure scientists know more about it than they are letting on, i have a bad feeling the situation is worse than we think. that's scary! i heard about some place in i think indiana? they are turning a small town into 'bio-town, usa'-- they are going to get all their energy from animal waste & yes, that includes human sewage too! k, i thought that part of it was kinda gross, but the point of it all is they won't have to rely on foreign oil, and at same time will be turning a negative (waste) into a positive (energy!). so i'm all for it!!

2- diane merrick~
i met publicist eliane at kari's mtv style lounge, and she hooked me up with diane! (thank you eliane!) i was invited to go to her beautiful new store opening on beverly blvd (she was on melrose in a smaller space) and diane let me pick out a great outfit the wkd before! i felt very chic!! i wore a yummy 'for love & liberty' dress over a pair of aged ' J-brand' jeans, with a very comfy and stylish pair of dark brown wedges by 'matiko'! i love that i can wear the dress over the jeans or by itself! diane rocks!
~while i was in diane's boutique picking out an outfit, i also met maggie wachsberger, and her mom.
maggie had a trunk show at diane's opening, & her new store Malgosia is set to open this august! she has great stuff & gave me the best summer bag! it's called a 'love bag' and is by Movimentto Accesories.
maggie buys them from a designer in london! my mom carried it at diane's opening and received many compliments on it! we even met the actual bag designer's best friend, who had originally introduced maggie to the designer! small world!
and so much fun!!!
~my necklace was by 'flying lizard designs' and the designer gave it to me personally at kari's pre-mtv style lounge. she recognized me from big love and picked out that one for me, & i love it! it has 2 love birds in a heart/circle w/ a pretty blue topaz which helps make my eyes pop!
***i had a wonderful night and met so many nice people! THANKS TO EVERYBODY!!
*****i am sure diane's new amazing space is going to do so very well!!***** everyone should go check it out!!
~after the opening, we stopped by a club to hang with our good friend bobby. we met up with a bunch of friends, had a late dinner & just hung out for awhile.

3~teen vogue~
woohoo! i am so thrilled! i was asked to be a part of teen vogue's special annual 'young hollywood' edition, coming out in october!! i feel so honored! this is/was my first ever editorial shoot! how amazing that it is for teen vogue!! and what a blast! everyone was so nice! & they put us in these amazing jewel toned retro style dresses!! we all looked great! & i loved the dress the stylist picked for me- i felt very glam!!! the photographer was the bigtime norman jean roy. he was the best! nicole from teen vogue was awesome! and so was tonya the publicist for big love- from hbo- who came to the shoot. i also met a publicist named ruth who i had actually first met like 3 years ago, backstage at the teen choice awards with ashton! it was fun to see her again, and i ran into her yet again at diane's opening! yep, hollywood really is a small place!! there were 4 of us girls for the shoot: danielle panabaker who i knew previously (it was great fun to catch up with her!); a 14yo girl named zoey, she was very sweet & it was so nice to meet her; and willa holland. all 4 of us are on tv series, which is why we were grouped together. we had a blast!

4. thinking about driving!~
i kinda want an old jeep wrangler, so i can throw my surfboard in the back and head to the beach!! or mustang! maybe a '67 like my mom drove when she was my age!! problem is- i know they aren't the best for gas mileage! i really should get a more fuel efficient car.... so yah, just thinking about different cars... trucks.... and suv's!

5. not going to pirates premiere at disneyland today~
it's too hot! & last time the red carpet was soooooo long! i had a great time but i was also younger.
i plan to catch the film at a disney screening this week, i love johnny, kiera, & gore! i could never not see this! i am sure i'll go back and watch it again with friends when it's released too!!

that's about it!!!!


did anybody get a chance to watch Leroy & Stitch last night on Disney????

ok- well let me know what your fave part was!!! I think it is just the cutest movie! It reminded me a lot of the original Lilo & Stitch, what do you guys think?

I'm talking about the story. I know the original animation was different and probably better- but that was a whole different set of guys animating that one- at the animation studio in florida! at DisneyWorld!! which is why i got to go there so often when recording the original, but disney closed that entire studio in florida after Lilo & Stitch.... very sad. so much talent there!! & i have so many good memories! :)

back to leroy !! what did you guys think of the little guy? i just know little boys everywhere are going to be running around acting like him, if they have a friend to hang with, one will be stitch and the other leroy :)~ so cute!
did anyone think it was sad, when lilo was in the hammock w/ scrump, telling the sad little story? that whole part of the movie was sad....
and what about in the arena when the good guys kick it?! how fun was that??

if you missed friday nights showing of the movie, disney is going to be airing it again very soon! i can't recall when, so please check your local listings! i hope you get a chance to see it and please let me know what you think :) :)


Thursday, June 08, 2006

update- mtv/deadwood

hey guys,
so i wrote that post down below- and it never got posted, but there it is now, and so i'm adding a new one too. just an update i guess.
well, i didn't go to mtv movie awards! my mom wasn't feeling well and i wanted to stay home with her, and besides hanging out with friends at the event, as far as performances go-- it really it is much better to see on tv! also i still have so much schoolwork to get done, i don't want to be doing summerschool! what a drag. i will be doing honors chemistry over the summer but i'm actually looking forward to that. then i start my last year of highschool in septemember! woohoo! i did go to hbo's premiere for deadwood also this week! had a great time! my fave character i have to say is cowgirl Jane, at first you think she's a guy but realize she is a gal who rode w/ custer,and her character is very well written and well acted out too :)
i also met up w/ some folks from big love- that was so fun to see them and visit! chatted about BL season 2 and i'm even more excited than before! and once again, i was getting all kinds of great feedback in regard to my character rhonda from big love. it really makes me feel good about what i'm doing as an actress, and the direction i'm going in, when other amazing actors, directors, writers, producers- people who i would aspire to be like, come up and tell me they love my work. that's a good feeling for sure. and again, all the fans! that's huge. i am so glad people are liking big love! after i left this premiere, there were a bunch of ppl wanting autographs from the different celebs at the party and i signed several autographs for people, i really don't mind doing it, it's fun to meet fans like that. haha a couple of the guys and 1 paparazzi guy made the comment- wow! daveigh at 2 events in 1 wk!- lol it was kinda funny, i was laughing, the deadwood premiere was a great time.
what are you guys doing for the wkd? i'm heading to the beach to cool off- maybe get in a little surfing. that's about it!

Saturday, June 03, 2006

summer/entourage/big love/rhonda/myspace/fanmail

hi everyone!
how is summer going so far for ya?
that's for everyone out of school.... and i guess if you're working too- hopefully you get some time to hang with family & friends and enjoy the warmer months :)
i'm trying to finish up school- almost there! can't wait to be done. mostly my summer plans are just to hang out with my friends, i'd like to do some traveling, and i also want to get more involved in some volunteer work.
recently i had the opportunity to go to the entourage premiere and i have to tell ya--- watch the show!! it's gonna be good! i only saw the 1st 2 episodes and they were real good, especially loved the 2nd one! turns out julian directed it who also directs big love! small world. he's a great director.
speaking of big love- all the directors are good as is the cast, the crew and everyone involved with the show :) and i cannot wait for the show to start filming again! i hope everyone gets a chance to check out the season finale which airs this sunday, tomorrow! time flies! i think hbo will show repeats for awhile. or you can check it out on hbo on demand.
i was at some stuff for the mtv movie awards coming up,and everyone was recognizing me from my work on big love, and it was so good to meet so many people who support the show and enjoy my character rhonda! i love that people love rhonda! granted rhonda is manipulative, but maybe she is a product of her raising.... because she is also a very vulnerable young girl, who has sort of lived a very different type of life, and people have to remember rhonda grew up on a "compound" where she was told the prophet was "it" and "God-like" and women are treated very differently than the men, as far as their rights go etc and how they are taught to live their life different from the freedom most girls experience, and told what to do with their days...being forced into marriages while still very young and with men much older. but rhonda is smart, she has seen glimpses of the real world even though she doesn't quite maybe understand the reality of it... she likes that ipod she took from sarah quite a bit, and maybe it wasn't right for her to steal it, but maybe she somehow feels a sense of entitlement to take what she wants..... anyhow, so everyone had lotsa questions about her! which is another reason i can't wait for season 2!! i myself can't wait to see what happens with rhonda and all the characters! can't wait! filming starts again this summer.
oh & most people were telling me their fave wife (of bill's 3 wives) was barb played by jeanne tripplehorn! it was interesting to hear everyone's comments. bill's backside came up several times! lol
well- i know ya like to hear "hollywood" stuff lol and i really don't ever talk about it, cuz it's not really what i'm about, but, i guess i could back up & tell ya i met the hot guys of entourage at the after party for the season premiere of the show, i had already met jeremy who plays ari, at big love's premiere party, so it was nice to see him again, but i got to chat with adrien- he plays vince and is a hottie for sure- met kevin yesterday who plays johnny, at mtv house of hype, it was nice to see them and to support entourage, i really can't wait for this season to air! hbo has great shows! so, i met up with a lot of people, some i knew, some i was meeting for the first time, it was a fun night, and the party was at a new club in hollywood called social. i was surprised when i ran into paris hilton- i was surprised she remembered me as i hadn't seen her in quite awhile, and i've gotten alot taller but she did, she is super sweet as she has always been to me, we caught up briefly, oh- i tripped later on when my heel got caught in the last step of some stairs, most embarrassing! i was okay, but i broke the strap on my sandal! i was so bummed. it was late and we were pretty much on our way out the door, so i just carried my heels. such is the life of a big hollywood star! hahahaa you know i don't consider myself like that!
i really just think of myself as pretty normal regular girl. and my friends who are actors are all normal too... i love acting so much, i have friends who aren't into acting but love sports and are super good at what they do, but besides being usually incredibly fit lol they are just regular guys too! we all value our privacy and just do normal things. well, i couldn't imagine being so well known that i couldn't go places without people recognizing me, i think that could be difficult at times, but that would also be a big compliment to my acting i know, and it's a huge honor to have people say hello, and to meet with fans who i know support my work, i know it's like a 2 way street right?
back to mtv movie awards- should be fun! always a good time!
and about myspace! i don't have a myspace at all. i actually canceled my myspace acct. i don't have time for it right now, and it's so easy to chat with friends thru it that you forget to actually see them sometimes haha you know what i mean. so i'm glad to take a break from myspace, but just wanted everyone to know i have no myspace now. my friends all know. but for fans, who think they are chatting with me on myspace, as long as they are aware it's really a poser- well, if they wanna go ahead and chat i guess they can! :)
and a reminder i don't have an address anywhere, where fans can send fanmail/snailmail to- that would be letters etc. i know i still need to take care of that. actually it's not so much up to me. i know there are fansites with mailing addresses for me listed- and they are all absolutely 100% incorrect. someone recently asked about innovative artist agency-and for the record- i have never, ever been with them. possibly if letters were sent to hbo, i might receive them? they are located in santa monica....
that's about it for now!
i'm going to head out to meet up with friends at starbucks! i love their black iced tea! then i think we're heading to lunch and the mall! i wanna check out the new apple laptop- my friend just picked one up! very hot!
i hope everyone has an amazing day and thanks again for all your support!